About the Santa Barbara Symphony

The Orchestra

Violin

    Mrs. Raymond King Myerson String Section Sponsor
Jessica Guideri, Concertmaster
    Tom & Christina Frisina Musician Sponsor
Elizabeth Hedman, Associate Concertmaster
Ina Veli, Assistant Concertmaster
Vacant, Principal Second Violin
     Karen Lee Schipp Chair
Yue Deng, Assistant Principal Second Violin
Ji Young An
Szu-Yun Chiu
Zlata Grekov
Amy Hagen
Rebecca Chung Hamilton
Sahak Karapetyan
Claude-Lise LaFranque
     Norman Sosner Chair, endowed by Michael Towbes
Calvin Lewis
Bethany Mennemeyer
Lauren Mindoro
Linda Stone
Jacqueline Suzuki
Jeanne Ullom
    Marilyn Gilbert Musician Sponsor
Vacant
     Eli & Leatrice Luria Chair
Steven Zander
Adriana Zoppo

Viola

Erik Rynearson, Principal
Phillip Triggs, Assistant Principal
Alan Busteed
     Mrs. Robert B. Eichholz Chair
Diane Gilbert
     Pat & Terry Straehhley Musician Sponsor
Gherman Markosian
Laury Woods

Cello

Trevor Handy, Principal
    Geoffrey Rutkowski Chair
Jonathan Flaksman, Assistant Principal
    Barbara H. Burger Chair
    Dr. Robert W. Weinman Musician Sponsor

Paula Fehrenbach
Patti Garvey
Ira Glansbeek
Jacqueline Greenshields
Isaac Pastor-Chermak
    Peter Morris Musician Sponsor

Bass

Samuel Shuhan, Principal
    Charles R. & Barbara B. Greene Musician Sponsor
Neil Garber, Assistant Principal Bass
    Léni Fé Bland Chair
Ryan Baird
James Bergman
Brianna Goldberg
Thomas Harte

Flute

Vacant, Principal
    Nina Franklin Liff Chair
Jamie Pedrini
    Jan Davis-Hadley Musician Sponsor

Piccolo

Katherine Marsh

Oboe

     Nancy & Fred Golden Oboe Section Sponsor
Lara Wickes, Principal
Jennifer Cullinan

English Horn

Sarah Beck

Clarinet

Donald T. Foster, Principal
    Conway Family Chair
Juan Gallegos

Bass Clarinet

James Sullivan

Bassoon

Andy Radford, Principal
    Dick & Ann Zylstra Musician Sponsor
Dana Jackson

Contrabassoon

Leslie Lashinsky

Horn

TJ Locker Brass Section Sponsor

Teag Reaves, Principal
Stephanie Stetson
Sarah Bach
    Rose E. Brunner Chair
Vacant

Trumpet

Jon Lewis, Principal
     Ethel L. Shopen Chair
Dustin McKinney
Miles McAllister

Trombone

Vacant, Principal
Brad Close

Bass Trombone

Rudi Hoehn
    Wesner/Hoehn Family Musician Sponsor

Tuba

Lukas Storm, Principal
    Percy Sales & Ross Beardsley Musician Sponsor

Timpani

Mark Zimoski, Principal

Percussion

Eduardo Meneses, Principal

Harp

Michelle Temple, Principal

Keyboard

Natasha Kislenko, Principal
     Kathryn R. & Peter Martin Musician Sponsor

 

Top